Showing posts with label social media. Show all posts
Showing posts with label social media. Show all posts

Thursday, May 2, 2024

Art and Design on Social Media

I have been putting help videos up onto social media for a while now - link to label on this blog to see all the posts related to this. 

This poster has been up in my classroom window since last year and I also have the links on the front of my class site.


This year, I am also teaching Visual Art, so i thought it would be great to get the student's work up online so it is visible outside of the classroom. Link to Instagram page.
I have made a new poster for my classroom window and will also make one for the main art room.





Thursday, November 16, 2023

Bursts and Bubbles 2023




My students in DVC / Graphics choose my subject as they think they are going to draw and make things for the whole year. It is a bit of a shock to them when they discover the amount of reading and writing that is involved.

The aspect of student learning my inquiry focused on this year was reading for understanding in the research tasks that they have to do to support their projects.

I identified this as my focus when I noticed that the resources and links that I was supplying for my students were not being used in much depth. There was a lot of copy and paste going on from the internet.

To build a rich picture of my students’ learning I used the PAT tests that my Year 11 students did at the end of Year 10. I also used student voice where I asked them what their thoughts were about reading. They felt quite negatively about it.

There were a lot of changes that I made to my own teaching. I had to learn how to chunk a piece of reading and use information transfer. I pulled the reading from the original source and used targeted questions that focussed the students on what they were needing to find out. I had to be able to give time during lessons specifically for reading activities that were planned and supported.

The expertise that helped me decide what changes to make was mainly the Tamaki College literacy specialist, Marc Milford. I worked closely with him to plan structured reading activities for my Year 9 food tech class which I tried out and assessed how they had gone. I then made changes with Marc’s help and used these resources with my Year 11 inquiry group.

Readings that have helped me this year are The Reading Book by Louise Dempsey and Sheena Cameron and various online texts about cross curricular literacy.

All of this helped me to realise that reading with students was not something for me to be scared of but it was something that I could learn how to structure in order to help them.

The hardest thing for me to change was my own mindset on reading with students in class. I have realised that it can be done as an activity within a design project. We can work on it all together and support each other with it.

Overall I would rate the changes in student learning as good. They made good progress over the period of time we worked on this intervention. Their written answers from their reading had a lot more depth and understanding shown. This came through when they were writing their material analysis for their design development work. What I was happiest about was their confidence level with the reading we were doing. They were feeling a lot more confident which is always good to hear when you have put measures in place to help them.

The most important learning I made about reading for research was to make it relevant to what their project work is about so they can see the point of what we are reading. Taking the reading away from the original source on the internet helped with focus and targeted questions for the content helped them to see the point.

The most important learning I made about inquiry was trialling and changing as you go and getting feedback that guides the changes.

Some learnings that would be relevant to other teachers are to do things that are outside of your comfort zone.

Sunday, September 17, 2023

Reading by Stealth

 My inquiry this year is about reading. I have been working with the school literacy specialist with designing resources and ways for my senior students to get more out of the reading and research they have to do in DVC. Blog posts about this are on this label. 

I have involved my junior Food Technology classes in this inquiry work as they have to read the recipes and analyse how things went. I hve tried out the techniques and planning on my junior classes first and then tweaked them before using them with my seniors.

Part of what I have been doing with my juniors is what I have nicknamed "stealth reading". I started making videos for the students last year and putting them onto social media (YouTube, Instagram and TikTok) - Link to blog posts about this. I have continued this for my junior and intermediate food classes (Y7, Y8 and Y9). The videos I have been making for them have to fit in the 3 minute deadline for TikTok and I make them with a music background and no talking. I then put all the instructions for the recipes on the screen so they have to read as they are watching.

On the class site, I have all the information that they need and I also put links to the videos on there. These are then emailed out to the students the weekend before the week of the lesson. 

I have been keeping track of the videos that I have made on this spreadsheet so that I can find things easily and quickly when I want to shre them to the students. I also have a tab on there keeping track of the views.

I have had some feedback from the students this week.
  • Y9 Student 1 - comes into the kitchen and gleefully tells me "I never watch any of the videos you send Miss!!"
  • Y9 Student 2 - comes into the kitchen, gets totally ready while the rest of the class are coming in and says to me "Miss, can I start? I have watched your video and know what to do."
  • Y8 Students - I always ask if they have watched the videos when they come in. I asked this week if they read the instructions on the screen as they were watching. Mostly yes. A couple of no's.
As far as advertising the Social Media option, as relying on students reading their emails is a little shaky to say the least - I have the links on all the site pages that I have content on. I have links on the front of my class website. I also hav this poster up in my class window.


Sunday, March 19, 2023

Social Media Update

 Here are the stats for the views on the help videos that I have been making since last year.

It is obvious that TikTok has the most views but I will continue to post on the other two so those students who do not have TikTok accounts can still access the videos.


7th Nov 22
19th March 23
Year 13 - AS91627TikTokInstagramYouTubeTikTokInstagramYouTube
Observational Drawing11092261538257
Drawing Tracing Technique15423112118418
Media801512210376181
Form1413181448315
Pattern160123162175
Concept Ideas139105143137
Freehand SketchingTikTokInstagramYouTubeTikTokInstagramYouTube
Product Sketching in 3D20078944224995
3D Product Sketching with Curves1658717287
3D Sketching - 4 Techniques1997228972
Isometric Ellispes and Cylinders1258413384
Rendering Different Tones34554558
Year 9 Food TechTikTokInstagramYouTubeTikTokInstagramYouTube
Dumplings2682029822
Cookies321517341620
Chocolate Muffins165815167919
Sushi17310131761015
California Rolls157812162813
Safety in the Kitchen83151739215188
Katsu Chicken3551141518
Lasagne1407151510312
Butter Chicken1766415
Year 7 Food TechTikTokInstagramYouTubeTikTokInstagramYouTube
Sweet and Sour Chicken739345

Friday, November 18, 2022

Bursts and Bubbles 2022

 Bursts and bubbles 2022



Link to information about all of the Manaiakalani CoL inquiries here

The aspect of student learning my inquiry focused on this year was how to keep the students engaged and motivated to do the work both in school and working from home.

I identified this as my focus when I noticed that the students were not connecting with the work very much and the momentum was lost when they were not in the classroom. Work was standing unfinished and they were not coming online to work through things with me.

In the first half of the year, I approached this by making worked examples of everything that I expected the students to do. This went alongside short video how to’s and step by steps on Google. This was presented on the class site and the workspace.

This approach kind of worked. I had one student at the start of the year who did not attend at all but managed to complete the first standard by using the resources that I had made available. I also know that some of the other students were accessing the videos as I could see the views on YouTube where I have them hosted.

Where this completely fell down was having to rely on emails as the method of communication. The students just are not checking their emails. It was ok in the classroom as I could nag them to open their emails and the workspaces, but at home, they have to be able to do this without being pushed. 

An idea to change this started about halfway through the year when I got some student voice about what they thought motivation was. I had an interesting conversation with a particularly unmotivated Y13 student about why he found TikTok so fascinating. He said he “learned new things” from it. I had not really had any experience of it before then and thought it was just dancing videos,  so I decided to make an account and take a look. It turned out to be like the rest of the internet and full of good stuff, interesting stuff, dancing, animals and complete and utter piffle.

Just after that, I was on a PD listening to Subash Chander, from Ormiston Junior College. He was explaining how he used his YouTube channel to teach Maths and how his students used it in a “just in time” way, to learn things when they needed to.

This pushed an idea to the front of my mind that had been ticking there. I decided to give Social Media a go as a way to get information / tasks / help / how to’s, to the students.

I used TikTok as the format, but also posted the same videos on Instagram and YouTube. This gave multiple options, depending on what accounts the students had. The format was good as it limits you to 3 minutes so you can’t ramble on for too long on each video.

I have made content for my Y11 and Y13 DVC classes and my Y9 food class.

Student feedback on this has been interesting. One Y13 student in particular used a couple of the drawing videos in a “just in time” way as she watched them when she needed those particular skills.

Unfortunately, I have been relying on email still to let the students know there is a new video to watch. That has been a problem. A lot of them report to me that they did not know about the videos as they do not check their emails.

I have a plan going forward with this next year that involves marketing the social media accounts in other ways - posters around the room - stickers on the student folders - getting them to sign up en masse!!

Another problem I have had is that the students don’t use their real names on TikTok and Instagram so I don’t know if it is them that are viewing and liking the posts. Except for the cookie recipe. They come and ask me my account name for the cookie recipe.

Link to Inquiry 2022 on this blog


Link to TikTok Account

Link to Instagram Account

Link to YouTube Account


Monday, November 7, 2022

Using Social Media - Updates

 I have been putting some of the work for the students onto social media for a couple of months now.

Here is my first blog post where I was thinking about doing this.

Here is my blog post where I spoke to the students about how they thought it was going.

Here is the content that I have made so far ...

Year 13 - AS91627TikTokInstagramYouTube
Observational DrawingLinkLinkLink
Observational Drawing Tracing TechniqueLinkLinkLink
MediaLinkLinkLink
FormLinkLinkLink
PatternLinkLinkLink
Concept IdeasLinkLinkLink
Freehand SketchingTikTokInstagramYouTube
Product Sketching in 3DLinkLinkLink
3D Product Sketching with CurvesLinkLinkLink
3D Sketching - 4 TechniquesLinkLinkLink
Isometric Ellispes and CylindersLinkLinkLink
Rendering Different TonesLinkLinkLink
Year 9 Food TechTikTokInstagramYouTube
DumplingsLinkLinkLink
CookiesLinkLinkLink
Chocolate MuffinsLinkLinkLink
SushiLinkLinkLink
California RollsLinkLinkLink
Safety in the KitchenLinkLinkLink
Katsu ChickenLinkLinkLink
LasagneLinkLinkLink
CodingTikTokInstagramYouTube
Microbit Flashing HeartLinkLinkLink


Here are the viewing numbers on these videos as of 7th November 2022


Year 13 - AS91627TikTokInstagramYouTube
Observational Drawing1109226
Observational Drawing Tracing Technique1542311
Media8015122
Form141318
Pattern160123
Concept Ideas139105
Freehand SketchingTikTokInstagramYouTube
Product Sketching in 3D2007894
3D Product Sketching with Curves16587
3D Sketching - 4 Techniques19972
Isometric Ellispes and Cylinders12584
Rendering Different Tones3455
Year 9 Food TechTikTokInstagramYouTube
Dumplings26820
Cookies321517
Chocolate Muffins165815
Sushi1731013
California Rolls157812
Safety in the Kitchen8315173
Katsu Chicken35511
Lasagne140715
CodingTikTokInstagramYouTube
Microbit Flashing Heart160107

I have a plan for continuing with this next year. I am going to make stickers for the student folders with the account / user names on each of the social media and maybe QR codes to get them straight there without relying on emails. Also, posters around the room to encourage them to look.